LET’S MOVE PRIVACY POLICY

Two-minute summary

We care about your privacy! That’s a fact! Would you like to know whether we live up to our word, but find a privacy policy rather boring and rather too full of legal jargon? So do we!

That’s why we’re giving you this summary that you can read in less than two minutes. It provides you with the necessary information and informs you in no time at all about the way in which we process your personal data at GOLAZO.

What should you know? Firstly, we live according to our mantra: you remain the owner of your personal data at all times.

What information do we collect about you?

• By creating an account on our website, more specifically on the LET’S MOVE platform, we obtain various personal details that are necessary to create and maintain your account. • By using one of our services and/or products, by enrolling or registering for one of the events (co-)organised by us, we use your personal data in order to provide you with these services and/or products, or to register you for a specific event, enable your participation in the event and register your time at the event. This will often be done through your account. • If you purchase products or a specific service via our website or the LET’S MOVE platform, we will collect some personal data, such as your name, e-mail address, telephone number, address, date of birth and information regarding your payments (such as transaction numbers), but possibly also health-related data, such as your performance, in order to be able to provide you with these services and/or products. • If you purchase certain products or services from one of our partners via the website or the LET’S MOVE platform, or if you enrol or register for an event of one of our partners, we will share your personal data with our partner in order to enable him to provide you with the products and/or services you purchased, or to arrange for the enrolment or registration. This partner will therefore be allowed to keep you informed of their news or offers. • When participating in or attending an event, we will process some data relating to you, such as results, photos and other audiovisual material, and share it with our co-organiser or with the organiser of the event if we are not ourselves organising the event. • If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use your e-mail address to keep you up-to-date on GOLAZO news. • If you contact us via e-mail, telephone, social media, or in any other way, we will store your written communication with our services. • Finally, we use cookies to collect information about your use of our website or the LET’S MOVE platform. Depending on your cookie preferences, we will store some information about you to make your visit to our website or the LET’S MOVE platform more pleasant on the one hand, and to possibly communicate tailor-made recommendations to you on the other.

Why do we collect this information?

• To ensure that you can make the best possible use of our services and the LET’S MOVE platform. • For the provision of our services and/or products. • To register you and to enable you to participate in the event for which you have enrolled or registered. • In order to be able to send you the newsletter with personal recommendations, and to keep you informed of our services and/or products. • In order to provide you with a personalised experience with recommendations that match your profile when you visit our website or the LET’S MOVE platform. • For scientific research, statistical purposes and to improve our services.

Who has access to your data?

• Your personal data will only be used within GOLAZO, i.e. the Golazo Group. Your personal data will never be sold or made available to other parties, unless you have purchased services and/or products from one of our partners via the LET’S MOVE platform. In that case, we will share the personal data that is necessary to enable the partner to provide you with the purchased goods and/or services. • Only specific members of our reliable team have access to the information you give us. • We also use various suppliers and service providers, such as payment and web hosting services. These parties are legally obliged to ensure your privacy at all times. They may only process the data in accordance with our purposes. • Only anonymised data – which means that you cannot be identified in any way whatsoever – can be made available to other parties outside of GOLAZO, unless you are in agreement or have given your consent to share your personal data with them.

What can you control?

• You can at any time ask us to modify or delete your personal data. Send us an e-mail via privacy@golazo.com. Please follow the procedure as described under Article 8 of the full Privacy Policy. • You can also always request a copy of all the information that we have collected about you by sending an e-mail to the same address.

How do we protect your personal data?

• We have taken all kinds of security measures at the technical and organisational level. • Your data is stored on a secured server within the EEA. • We have implemented internal procedures to ensure the confidentiality of our IT infrastructure and to ensure that it is managed in a responsible manner. Would you like to know more? Die-hards are invited to read our full Privacy Policy, which explains everything in detail.

Our Privacy Policy in full

The companies:

  • GOLAZO NV, a company governed by Belgian law, with registered office at 3583 Paal-Beringen, Schoebroekstraat 8 and registered in the Central Database for Enterprises under number 0543.703.410, and its affiliated companies of the Golazo Group (hereinafter referred to as the “Golazo Group”);

AND MORE SPECIFICALLY

  • LETSMOVE.COM NV, a company governed by Belgian law, with registered office at 3583 Paal-Beringen, Schoebroekstraat 8 and registered in the Central Database for Enterprises under number 0830.622.876 (hereinafter referred to as “Letsmove.com”);
  • ENERGY NV, a company governed by Belgian law, with registered office at 3583 Paal-Beringen, Schoebroekstraat 8 and registered in the Central Database for Enterprises under number 0872.287.544 (hereinafter referred to as “EnergyLab”)

together process the personal data (hereinafter jointly referred to as “GOLAZO”) in the context of LET’S MOVE (hereinafter referred to as “LET’S MOVE” or “we”).

This document provides a description of the way in which LET’S MOVE uses this personal data. We also explain how we store your personal data and how we protect your personal data against misuse, and what rights you have with regard to the personal data that you have provided to us. This Privacy Policy must be read together with the LET’S MOVE General Terms of Use, which can be consulted on the website.

We collect and process personal data from users who surf to our website(s) or to the LET’S MOVE platform, create an account or log-in to the LET’S MOVE platform and/or purchase a product and/or a service in the webshop, or enrol or register for an event. Access to or use of the website, the LET’S MOVE platform and/or the webshop implies your consent and – where necessary for the processing of health-related data - your explicit consent with this Privacy Policy (via the provision of your personal data or via opt-in). This means that you give your consent and permission for the manner in which LET’S MOVE collects, uses and processes your personal data. If you do not accept this Privacy Policy, you may/can no longer use the website, the LET’S MOVE platform and/or the webshop. LET’S MOVE is entitled to consult or use your personal data, either with your explicit consent, for the implementation of the services that have been defined in an agreement, or on any legal basis.

We reserve the right to modify, update or amend our Privacy Policy at any time. You will always find the most recent version on this page, however. We therefore recommend that you check this policy on a regular basis, in order to be sure that you are aware of any changes. If the new Privacy Policy has consequences for the way in which we process the data that we have already collected about you, we will notify you accordingly by e-mail.

1. Scope and purpose of the Privacy Policy

Data controller – GOLAZO takes the responsibility of data controller for the processing of your personal data on the website and the LET’S MOVE platform.

GDPR – This Privacy Policy for the protection of your personal data is strictly in accordance with the Regulation of the European Union of 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data, on the free movement of such data and on the repeal of Directive 95/46/EC ("AVG" in Dutch, “GDPR” in English).

Contact – If you have questions about this Privacy Policy, or about the manner in which we collect, use or otherwise process your personal data, please contact us by sending an e-mail to the following e-mail address: privacy@golazo.com.

2. What personal data do we collect?

We can collect personal data that is provided by you or by third parties, insofar as this is necessary or useful for the operation of the website and the LET’S MOVE platform, the webshop or our products/services. This type of information may consist of:

Activity Personal data Legal basis Context
Visiting the LET’S MOVE website and the platform • IP address • Cookies • Connections or C moments • Internet pages • Clicking behaviour, logs • Usage data • Consent • Legitimate interests for strictly necessary cookies We can collect usage data and other data about your interactions with the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform. This data is collected by means of cookies and similar technologies (see the LETS MOVE Cookie Policy).
Filling in the contact form • Form of address • Name • E-mail • Telephone number • Company name • Message/question/request, as well as all the information contained therein • Consent • Required for implementing the agreement If you contact us via the contact form on the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform, or via telephone or e-mail, we collect the information you provide us with.
Purchasing products and/or services on the LET’S MOVE website and platform • Name • Last name • E-mail address • Telephone number • Billing address • Postal address • IP address • Products/services you have purchased • Information about payments, such as the purchase amount, payment method, payment status, the last digits of the card used for payment, time of payment. • Required for implementing the agreement If you purchase a product and/or a service via the LET’S MOVE website or the LET’S MOVE platform, we necessarily collect and process some personal data in order to be able to deliver the order.
The creation and retention of an account on the LET’S MOVE platform • Name • Last name • E-mail • Password (which we retain in an encrypted form) • Postal address • Billing address • IP address • Date of birth • Telephone number • Events in which you will participate / have participated, as well as your performance during these events • Your use of the relevant services • Purchase history on the LET’S MOVE website and platform • Information about payments, such as the purchase amount, payment method, payment status, the last digits of the card used for payment, time of payment. • Required for implementing the agreement • And, if applicable: explicit consent When you create an account on the LET’S MOVE website and on the platform, we will collect and process the required personal data in order to create such an account and to provide the relevant services for such a portal.
The provision of our services and/or products, or the registration or enrolment for participation in the event(s) chosen by you via the LET’S MOVE platform • Identification data • Password (which we retain in an encrypted form) • Postal address • Billing address • IP address • Date of birth • Telephone number • Events in which you will participate / have participated • The measured performance and associated health data • Your use of the relevant services • Required for implementing the agreement • And, where applicable: explicit consent If you order certain products and/or services, or you enrol or register for a specific event, we will use your data to provide you with the requested goods and/or services or to arrange for your registration and participation for/in that event.
Sharing your data with one of our partners, if you purchase certain products or services from one of our partners, or register or enrol for an event from one of our partners via the website or the LET’S MOVE platform • Identification data • Payment data • Purchased or ordered products and/or services • If the event is organised by our partner: your performance data (measured times) • Required for implementing the agreement • And, where applicable: explicit consent If you purchase certain products and/or services from one of our partners, or you enrol or register for a specific event from one of our partners, we will share your personal data with our partner in order to enable the latter to provide you with the products and/or services you purchased, or to organise the enrolment or registration. This partner will therefore be allowed to keep you informed of their news or offers.
Participation in or attendance of an event • The identification data mentioned above; • Team (if a member of a team); • Participation number; • Payment details; • Information you send to us in the context of your communication with us. In addition to this data, we sometimes also use the following data that relates to you: • Photos, videos and other audiovisual and image material; • Localisation during the event; • Results for publication; • IP address and location if our website or one of our applications is used • Information regarding your use of social media if you use the social media functions we provide Information that is necessary to forward the newsletter to you, such as your e-mail address. • Required for implementing the agreement • And, where applicable: explicit consent If you attend one of our events, we may collect data on you through (i) video surveillance cameras (we post signs where such cameras are used), and (ii), where available, through cashless payment wristbands that can be used to obtain access to events and to make on-site purchases during the event; We collect information when you use our websites or apps, such as the browser and the device that you are using, your IP address, your location, the site you are coming from, the actions you carried out or have not carried out while on our site/using our app, or the site you visit when you leave us. If you use a social media function within our website or apps, and you post on social media, the social media site will provide us with some information about you. If you have accessibility requirements, we want to make sure that you have the best possible experience when attending events. To do this, we need to collect data regarding your needs (which may include the provision of information about your mental or physical health). We always seek parental consent in the few instances where we collect personal information from children, and will always collect such information solely for the purposes specified at the time it is collected.
Subscription to the newsletter Information that is necessary to forward the newsletter to you, such as your e-mail address. Consent When you subscribe to our newsletter via the LET’S MOVE website and platform.
The improvement of our products, website and/or services; or for a legitimate secondary purpose The personal data you have provided us with Legitimate interests We can make use of the data you have provided us with in order to improve our products, website and/or services. We will at all times use this personal data in a GDPR-compliant form, however, using the most modern and patented software and solutions.

We do not collect sensitive personal data from website visitors or other persons, or, in any case, it is not our intention to collect this type of information (for example, data relating to race or ethnic origin, religion, criminal record, physical or mental health or sexual orientation, in the GDPR referred to as

"Special categories of personal data"). We may collect and process such data, where necessary, with your agreement and your explicit consent, however.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal data, but it is possible that the performance of several services and/or the delivery of certain products will not be possible if you choose not to provide your personal data.

Depending on the product and/or service offered on the LET’S MOVE website and platform, specific terms of use and a specific privacy policy may apply.

Direct marketing

Your personal data will be used for direct marketing purposes in two instances: (i) if you have given your explicit prior consent to do so ("opt-in"); and/or (ii) if you have purchased (a) product(s) and/or (a) service(s) from us, we will keep you informed of similar or complementary products and/or services that may be of interest to you.

By creating an account, by purchasing certain products and/or services, by registering for one of the events that we (co-)organise, and by stating your consent with this privacy statement, you will be added to the direct mailing list of GOLAZO. We may use your personal data to send you marketing material in the form of a newsletter, as well as other material related to GOLAZO, but, of course, also more specifically about LET’S MOVE, and its products and/or services.

Your e-mail address can be removed from our direct mailing list free of charge at any time, without giving any reason, by clicking the unsuscribe button that you can find at the bottom of each promotional e-mail.

If you have purchased products and/or services from a partner of GOLAZO via the LET’S MOVE website or the LET’S MOVE platform, this partner may keep you informed of his news or special offers. If you no longer want to receive this, you can ask that partner to have your e-mail address deleted.

3. Why do we process personal data?

We collect and process your personal data in order to provide you with a secure, comfortable and personal experience every time you visit the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform, or when using our services.

The information we collect about you is mainly processed to help us ensure the proper technical operation and to improve the quality and content of the LET’S MOVE website and platform, as well as the products and/or services, on the basis of the legal purposes of "consent" for the website, and the "legal obligations" and "contractual necessity" for services or "legitimate interests", as permitted under the GDPR.

Your personal data is thereby exclusively used for the following (internal) purposes:

Activity Processing purpose
Visiting the LET’S MOVE website and platform We collect this personal data to provide you with a better user experience when you visit the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform, and to enable us to optimise the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform. The information that is collected by cookies on the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform is also used for online marketing purposes (see the LET’S MOVE Cookie Policy for more information). Some data, such as logs, allow us to solve possible issues/bugs that you report to us.
Filling in the contact form We collect this personal data in order to respond to your question, request or comment, or to help you with the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform and/or one of our services or products, if you ask for this.
Purchasing products and/or services from the LET’S MOVE website and platform We process the personal data regarding your purchases of products and/or services on the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform in order to enable us to carry out the agreement. Our aim in this context is that you receive the products and/or services in good order. It is therefore necessary that we process some of your personal data.
The creation and retention of an account for LET’S MOVE We collect this data to create an account on the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform, and for the delivery of the requested services and/or products. We collect this personal data with a view to the maintenance of your account and the provision of the required support services in connection with our services and/or products.
The provision of our services and/or products, or the registration or enrolment for participation in the event(s) chosen by you via the LET’S MOVE platform We collect this data for the delivery of our products and/or services, or to arrange for and confirm your enrolment, registration and participation in a specific event.
Sharing your data with one of our partners if you purchase certain products or services from one of our partners, or if you register or enrol for one of our partners’ events via the website or the LET’S MOVE platform We exchange this data with the partner whose goods and/or services you have purchased or who (co-)organises the specific event for which you have registered.
Participation in or attendance of an event We collect this data when you participate in an event and/or attend an event.
Subscription to the newsletter We collect this data in order to keep you informed of relevant updates with regard to the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform, services and/or products.
The improvement of our products, website and/or services; or for a legitimate secondary purpose In order to continuously improve the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform, services and/or products, we will use your personal data in a GDPR-compliant manner by making use of anonymisation or pseudonymisation techniques. This also applies with regard to the further use of your data for legitimate secondary purposes.

4. How (long) do we process personal data?

We never retain your data longer than is necessary in order to provide you with the products and/or services you have requested, for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy, and for the legal purposes for which we are obliged to retain the information. If we no longer need to use your data, and there is no need for us to retain your data in order to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, we will remove the data from our systems, or anonymise it so that we can no longer identify you.

Activity Retention period
Visiting the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform With regard to cookies, the retention period can vary depending on the specific cookie, ranging from the end of the session up to 3 years afterwards. See our Cookie Policy for a detailed overview.
Filling in the contact form We will retain the data for 7 years after your first request.
Purchasing products and/or services on the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform No longer than 7 years after the termination of the professional relationship.
The creation and retention of an account for LET’S MOVE No longer than 7 years after the termination of the professional relationship.
The provision of our services and/or products, or the registration or enrolment for participation in the event(s) chosen by you via the LET’S MOVE platform No longer than 7 years after the termination of the professional relationship.
Sharing your data with one of our partners if you purchase certain products or services from one of our partners, or if you register or enrol for one of our partners’ events via the website or the LET’S MOVE platform No longer than 7 years after the termination of the professional relationship.
We can collect your data if you participate in one of our events No longer than 7 years after the termination of the professional relationship.
Subscription to the newsletter and direct marketing No longer than 7 years after the termination of the professional relationship.
The improvement of our products, website and/or one of our services; or for a legitimate secondary purpose No longer than 15 years

5. With whom do we share personal data?

We do not share your data with third parties for commercial purposes. In certain cases, however, your data may be shared with other companies of the Golazo Group, or in the event of a transfer of activities from our company. These companies will, however, only use your data in accordance with the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy. In certain cases, your personal data may be shared with third parties who provide services to LET’S MOVE, or who provide services on behalf of and for the account of LET’S MOVE. This may relate to services that are provided by partners, IT providers, mail providers, payment service providers, cloud providers or statistics administrators such as, for example, the Magento webshop software and the Mollie payment processor. In addition, we are obliged to communicate your personal data when this is required by law or by a court decision. If we have to pass on personal data to third parties in other situations, this will only happen with your consent where this is legally required.

We will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as provided for in this Privacy Policy, or if you have given your explicit prior consent.

We have taken all legal and technical precautions to prevent unauthorised access and use. We guarantee a similar level of protection by imposing contractual obligations on these suppliers and service providers that are comparable to this Privacy Policy.

6. Transfer of personal data outside the EEA

Insofar as personal data is stored outside the European Union, we use contractual or other measures to ensure that they are stored under suitable protective measures, comparable to the level of protection they would benefit from in the European Union.

7. Use of cookies

We use different types of cookies on the LET’S MOVE website and the LET’S MOVE platform as defined in our Cookie Policy.

8. Exercising your rights

The right to access and the right to obtain a copy

You have the right to freely access your personal data at any time, and to be informed about our purpose for processing your personal data.

The right of correction, deletion or restriction

You have a choice when it comes to sharing personal data with us. You always have the right to ask us to modify your personal data. You can also request to limit the processing of your personal data if you believe that your personal data is incorrect, and you subsequently inform us accordingly.

In addition, you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data insofar as we have been unable to anonymise it. You further acknowledge that a refusal to share personal data or a request to delete your personal data will make the delivery of various services or the purchase of products impossible.

The right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data if you have serious and justified reasons for doing so. You also have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing. No specific reason is requested in this case.

The right to the transferability of data

You have the right to receive the personal data that we process about you in a structured, commonly used format, and/or to have this personal data transferred to another data controller.

The right to withdraw consent

If the processing is based on prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

Automated decisions and profiling

You have the right to request us not to be subject to a decision that is exclusively based on automated processing, including profiling, that has legal consequences for you or that significantly affects you in a similar way.

Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting us, with a copy of the front of your identity card as an attachment, either via e-mail to privacy@golazo.com, or by letter to the following address:

LETSMOVE.COM NV Schoebroekstraat 8, 3583 Paal-Beringen Belgium

Right to submit a complaint

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Belgian Data Protection Authority:

Data Protection Authority Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Tel. +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, E-mail: contact(at)apd-gba.be

This is without prejudice to proceedings before a civil court.

If you have suffered damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can submit a claim for damages.

9. How do we secure your personal data?

We attach great importance to the security, integrity and confidentiality of personal data. To the best of our ability, we implement adequate security measures that have been designed in accordance with the latest state of the technology to protect this personal data from unauthorised access, disclosure, use and modifications. Specifically, we make use of secured connections whenever users provide personal data via LET’S MOVE.

10. Choice of law and jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy is subject to, and has been drawn up according to Belgian law. In the event of a dispute, the Courts of the judicial district of Antwerp, Hasselt division, have exclusive jurisdiction.

11. Questions

Questions, remarks and requests with regard to this Privacy Policy are welcome, and should be addressed to

LETSMOVE.COM NV Schoebroekstraat 8, 3583 Paal-Beringen Belgium

or to privacy@golazo.com